0345 222 9955 info@kangandco.co.uk

Kang & Co Solicitors Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What This Privacy Policy Covers

Kang & Co Solicitors Limited (“Kang & Co”) is committed to protecting your personal information.

In this policy references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ mean Kang & Co Solicitors Limited. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you use our website and engage with our marketing.

Who We Are

Kang & Co is a Limited Company, registered in England with Company Registration No. 10350638. Kang & Co Solicitors Limited is a data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with Registration Number ZA267477.

Kang & Co Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) under SRA No. 638269. A copy of the SRA Code of Conduct can be found at www.sra.org.uk. A list of our Directors is available for inspection at our Registered Office.

Kang & Co Solicitors Limited operates the website.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. If you have any enquires arising from this privacy notice. E-mail – info@kangandco.co.uk.

Telephone – 03452229955

Kang & Co Solicitors Limited 1 Victoria Square Birmingham, West Midlands B1 1BD

Information You Provide to Us

Our Privacy Policy tells you what will happen to any personal data that you provide to us by using our website. The information is written for the benefit of general visitors to our website. If you are a client of ours, or become one in the future, we process a wider range of personal data and deal with a broader range of privacy-related issues. Clients are provided detailed information about this during the engagement process.

Your personal privacy is very important to us. By providing personal information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number via the forms on our website, you agree to us contacting you regarding the information you request.

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission for us to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us. Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or used by any other organisation.

Information We Collect About You

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, Live Chat Messages, telephone conversations, product and service selections and orders or other things that identify you individually. Generally, we may collect information about you in the following ways:

You may provide your personal information to us via chat, email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web-based forms, or other means;

We use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies.

Information We Monitor About Visitors

During any visit to our website, the pages you use, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies facilitate useful features such as the ability to identify whether a user has successfully logged into the site or to find out whether the computer has visited the website before.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information for internal purposes only. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.

If you register with us or if you continue to use the Website, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are widely used to make the Website work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance Cookies: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how people arrive at our website, how many people arrive at our website and how people browse or use our website. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal identifiable information from which your details can be ascertained.

Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow people to connect with Kang & Co Solicitors via our social media channels, such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the data you provide via our website to:

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms
  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us aggregate traffic, so we can monitor how the website is being used
  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

Our Lawful Reason for Processing Your Personal Data

The “General Data Protection Regulation” (GDPR) is the primary legislation defining your rights over our processing of your personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation requires us to declare which of six “lawful reasons” we are relying on when we are processing your personal data: we operate based on “consent” when sending newsletters, you won’t receive a newsletter unless you have explicitly opted in to receive one and we operate based on “legitimate interest” when communicating with you in other ways, for example when responding to your enquiry.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

From time to time we may pass personal data such as your name and email address to other services that we use to send out newsletters and other communications (both electronic and print). However, your personal data will remain in the EU or countries considered by the EU to have equivalent policies such as Jersey, Guernsey, Switzerland, New Zealand and Canada. Companies based in the USA that have certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield programme are also considered to be permitted destinations by the EU (this includes popular US products like Gmail, DropBox and MailChimp).

Sharing Your Personal Data

Under the Code of Conduct laid down by The Solicitors Regulation Authority there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist us with the matters and issues we are dealing with. This may include:

  • Barristers
  • Medical Experts
  • Mediators
  • Process Servers
  • Courts
  • HM Revenue and Customs
  • Credit Reference Agencies
  • Fraud Prevention Agencies
  • Crown Prosecution Service
  • Solicitors Regulation Authority

Please note this list is not exhaustive.

Where you authorise, us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives, to companies/businesses you ask us to share your data with.

Questions or Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and endeavour to investigate the complaint within 30 days.

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) – Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network

Keeping Your Records

We will process your data for marketing purposes until you withdraw consent, which you may do so at any time, or choose not to engage when we undertake one of data cleansing exercises.

Where We May Store Your Information

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored at our offices. This is encrypted, and password protected, with access restricted to designated staff.

Kang & Co Solicitors will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Professional Indemnity Insurance

In accordance with disclosure requirements our compulsory professional indemnity insurers are as follows:

Insurer Name: W. R. Berkley UK Limited

Insurer Address: 34 Lime Street London EC3M 7AT

Disclaimer

The materials appearing on this website do not constitute legal advice and are provided for general information purposes only. No warranty, whether express or implied is given in relation to such materials. We shall not be liable for any technical, editorial, typographical or other errors or omissions within the information provided on this website, nor shall we be responsible for the content of any web images or information linked to this website.

Last updated: May 2018

Request A Call Back or Email from a Kang & Co Solicitor

Do you require a  solicitor? Please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us. Use our quick contact form below and a member of our experienced and professional team will contact you as soon as possible to discuss your requirements and your options.

14 + 6 =

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This